Show Menu
Cheatography

Russian Noun & Adjective Cases by Chuff Cheat Sheet by

A quick summary of all noun and adjective case endings in Russian.

Nominative Case

NOUN
-Consonant
Masc.
-о, -е
Neut.
but:
Masc. / Fem. (memo­rize)
ADJ.
-ый, -ая, -ое
PLUR. NOUN
Masc. & Fem.
-ы (after a 7)
Neut.
-а
PLUR. ADJ.
-ые -ие (after a 7)
в письме (< письмо)
в Сибири (< Сибирь f.)
в Англии (< Англия)
в саду (< сад) *

* but after о, takes like normal: о саде (about the garden)

Prepos­itional Case

NOUN
All
unle­ss: Fem. -ь
or: -ие, -ия
-ии
в шкафу * rare
ADJE­CTIVE
Masc. & Neut.
-ом (-ем)
Fem.
-ой (-ей)
Double­-type -ий
forms in parent­heses
PLUR. NOUN
and PLUR. ADJ.
Replace DAT. -м with -х
в письме (< письмо)
в Сибири (< Сибирь f.)
в Англии (< Англия)
в саду (< сад) *

* but after о, takes like normal: о саде (about the garden)
 

Accusative Case

NOUN
-а, -я
-у, -ю
Masc. Anim., All in -ь, All Plural
> GEN.
ADJE­CTIVE
Masc. Anim.
-ого (-его)
Fem. -ая, -яя
-ую (-юю)
PLUR. NOUN
All animates
> GEN. PL.
All inanimates
> NOM. PL.
Only change adjectives if noun changes.
-его is for adj's of type последний, третий.

Genitive Case

NOUN
(Used for #'s 2-4)
Masc. & Neut.
-а (after -ь/-й/­Neut. -е)
Fem.
-ы (after -ь/-я)
rare: Neut. in -мя (x10)
-ени
ADJ.
Masc. & Neut.
-ого -его = Masc. Anim. ACC.
Fem.
-ой -ей = Fem. PREP.
PLUR. NOUN
(Used for #'s 5+)
All -ь, -ж, -ч, -ш, -щ
-ей
All -ия, -ие
-ий
Most Masc.
-ов -ев (after чжшщц)
Fem. -а & Neut. -о
LOSE OUT!
PLUR. ADJ.
-ых -их (after a 7)
2-4 in genitive singul­ar:
Masc. & Neut. use Gen. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.
Fem. uses Nom. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.
 

Dative Case

NOUN
Masc. & Neut.
-у (after -ь/-я, Neut. after -е)
Fem.
> PREP.
ADJ.
Masc. & Neut.
> PREP. +
Fem.
> PREP.
PLUR. NOUN
All
> NOM. PL. + -ам / -ям
PLUR. ADJ.
-ый or -ой
-ым
-ий
-им
2-4 in genitive singul­ar:
Masc. & Neut. use Gen. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.
Fem. uses Nom. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.

Instru­mental Case

NOUN
Masc. -cons & Neut. -о
-ом -ем (after -ь/-й, Neut. after -е/-ё)
-ой -ей (after жчшщц)
-ей -ёй (if stressed -я)
Fem. -ь
+
ADJ.
-ый, -ой
-ым -им (for -ий)
Fem.
> -ой/­-ей *
PLUR. NOUN
All
> NOM. PL. + -ами / -ями
rare: (x4)
-ьми
PLUR. ADJ.
-ый or -ой
-ыми -ими (for -ий)
2-4 in genitive singul­ar:
Masc. & Neut. use Gen. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.
Fem. uses Nom. Pl. Adj. and Gen. Sg. Noun.

* Note: This ending = GEN. = DAT. = PREP.
                       

Help Us Go Positive!

We offset our carbon usage with Ecologi. Click the link below to help us!

We offset our carbon footprint via Ecologi
 

Comments

No comments yet. Add yours below!

Add a Comment

Your Comment

Please enter your name.

    Please enter your email address

      Please enter your Comment.

          Related Cheat Sheets

          JavaScript Array API Cheat Sheet